Resources: Potential U.S. Supreme Court Nominees of President Donald Trump in 2018

See also "President Donald J. Trump’s Supreme Court List" at White House Website

NOTE: When Trump nominated Supreme Court Justice Neil Gorsuch in January 2017, he chose from a list that included twenty people plus Gorsuch.  The following list includes those twenty people, plus Trump's later additions (Judges Barrett, Grant, Kavanaugh, Newsom, and Wyrick).  The President is scheduled to announce the selection on Monday, July 9, 2018 at 9PM.

I.  Amy Coney Barrett, Seventh Circuit
II.  Keith Blackwell, Georgia supreme court
III. Charles Canady, Florida supreme court
IV. Steven Colloton, Eighth Circuit
V. Allison Eid, Tenth Circuit
VI. Britt Grant, Georgia supreme court
VII. Raymond Gruender, Eighth Circuit
VIII. Thomas Hardiman, Third Circuit
IX. Brett Kavanaugh, D.C. Circuit
X. Raymond Kethledge, Sixth Circuit
XI. Joan Larsen, Sixth Circuit
XII. Sen. Mike Lee, R-Utah
XIII. Thomas Lee, Utah supreme court
XIV. Edward Mansfield, Iowa supreme court
XV. Federico Moreno, Southern U.S. District of Florida
XVI. Kevin Newsom, Eleventh Circuit
XVII. William Pryor, Eleventh Circuit
XVIII. Margaret Ryan, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces
XIX. David Stras, Eighth Circuit
XX. Diane Sykes, Seventh Circuit
XXI. Amul Thapar, Sixth Circuit
XXII. Timothy Tymkovich, Tenth Circuit
XXIII. Don Willett, Fifth Circuit
XXIV. Patrick Wyrick, Oklahoma supreme court
XXV. Robert Young, Michigan supreme court (ret.)
 
 

divider

I. Amy Coney Barrett, Seventh Circuit (back to top)

divider

II. Keith Blackwell, Georgia supreme court (back to top)

divider

III. Charles Canady, Florida supreme court (back to top)

divider

IV. Steven Colloton, Eighth Circuit (back to top)

divider

V. Allison Eid, Tenth Circuit (back to top)

divider

VI. Britt Grant, Georgia supreme court (back to top)

divider

VII. Raymond Gruender, Eighth Circuit (back to top)

divider

VIII. Thomas Hardiman, Third Circuit (back to top)

IX. Brett Kavanaugh, D.C. Circuit (back to top)

divider

X. Raymond Kethledge, Sixth Circuit (back to top)

divider

XI. Joan Larsen, Sixth Circuit (back to top)

divider

XII. Sen. Mike Lee, R-Utah (back to top)

divider

XIII. Thomas Lee, Utah supreme court (back to top)

divider

XIV. Edward Mansfield, Iowa supreme court (back to top)

divider

XV. Federico Moreno, Southern District of Florida (back to top)

divider

XVI. Kevin Newsom, 11th Circuit (back to top)

divider

XVII. William Pryor, Eleventh Circuit (back to top)

divider

XVIII. Margaret Ryan, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (back to top)

divider

XIX. David Stras, Eighth Circuit (back to top)

divider

XX. Diane Sykes, Seventh Circuit (back to top)

divider

XXI. Amul Thapar, Sixth Circuit (back to top)

divider

XXII. Timothy Tymkovich, Tenth Circuit (back to top)

divider

XXIII. Don Willett, Fifth Circuit (back to top)

divider

XXIV. Patrick Wyrick, Oklahoma supreme court (back to top)

divider

XXV. Robert Young, Michigan supreme court, retired (back to top)

divider

This resource page is not meant to be comprehensive, nor is its accuracy guaranteed (especially regarding the case summaries many of which are based on secondary or not-very-reliable sources), so you should double-check everything.  Thanks to the How Appealing Blog for keeping track of relevant new articles (many of which have then been listed above).  Thanks also to Mark Pulliam for suggesting some links for inclusion here.  Feel free to send suggestions, links, et cetera to andrewthyman@gmail.com

divider

RETURN TO TIFIS HOME PAGE

Last Updated July 8, 2018