Resources: Potential U.S. Supreme Court Nominees of President-Elect Donald Trump

"This list is definitive and I will choose only from it in picking future justices of the United States Supreme Court."

---Donald Trump (September 23, 2016)

 
I.  Keith Blackwell, Georgia supreme court
II. Charles Canady, Florida supreme court
III. Steven Colloton, Eighth Circuit
IV. Allison Eid, Colorado supreme court
V. Neil Gorsuch, Tenth Circuit
VI. Raymond Gruender, Eighth Circuit
VII. Thomas Hardiman, Third Circuit
VIII. Raymond Kethledge, Sixth Circuit
IX. Joan Larsen, Michigan supreme court
X. Sen. Mike Lee, R-Utah
XI. Thomas Lee, Utah supreme court
XII. Edward Mansfield, Iowa supreme court
XIII. Federico Moreno, Southern District of Florida
XIV. William Pryor, Eleventh Circuit
XV. Margaret Ryan, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces
XVI. David Stras, Minnesota supreme court
XVII. Diane Sykes, Seventh Circuit
XVIII. Amul Thapar, Eastern District of Kentucky
XIX. Timothy Tymkovich, Tenth Circuit
XX. Don Willett, Texas supreme court 
XXI. Robert Young, Michigan supreme court
XXII. Filibuster
 

divider

I. Keith Blackwell, Georgia supreme court (back to top)

divider

II. Charles Canady, Florida supreme court (back to top)

divider

III. Steven Colloton, Eighth Circuit (back to top)

divider

IV. Allison Eid, Colorado supreme court (back to top)

divider

V. Neil Gorsuch, Tenth Circuit (back to top)

divider

VI. Raymond Gruender, Eighth Circuit (back to top)

divider

VII. Thomas Hardiman, Third Circuit (back to top)

divider

VIII. Raymond Kethledge, Sixth Circuit (back to top)

divider

IX. Joan Larsen, Michigan supreme court (back to top)

divider

X. Sen. Mike Lee, R-Utah (back to top)

divider

XI. Thomas Lee, Utah supreme court (back to top)

divider

XII. Edward Mansfield, Iowa supreme court (back to top)

divider

XIII. Federico Moreno, Southern District of Florida (back to top)

divider

XIV. William Pryor, Eleventh Circuit (back to top)

divider

XV. Margaret Ryan, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (back to top)

divider

XVI. David Stras, Minnesota supreme court (back to top)

divider

XVII. Diane Sykes, Seventh Circuit (back to top)

divider

XVIII. Amul Thapar, Eastern District of Kentucky (back to top)

divider

XIX. Timothy Tymkovich, Tenth Circuit (back to top)

divider

XX. Don Willett, Texas supreme court (back to top)

divider

XXI. Robert Young, Michigan supreme court (back to top)

divider

XXII. Filibuster (back to top)

divider

This resource page is not meant to be comprehensive, nor is its accuracy guaranteed (especially regarding the case summaries many of which are based on secondary or not-very-reliable sources), so you should double-check everything.  Thanks to the How Appealing Blog for keeping track of relevant new articles (many of which have then been listed above).  Thanks also to Mark Pulliam for suggesting some links for inclusion here.  Feel free to send suggestions, links, et cetera to andrewthyman@gmail.com

divider

RETURN TO TIFIS HOME PAGE

Last Updated January 30, 2017